Fishes Recorded From the North East Coast & Central North Sea

Myxinidae

Myxine glutinosa Linnaeus, 1758 Hagfish, Devourer

Petromyzonidae

Petromyzon marinus Linnaeus, 1758 Sea Lamprey

Lampetra fluviatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) River Lamprey

Isuridae

Lamna nasus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Porbeagle Shark

Cetorhinidae

Cetorhinus maximus (Gunnerus, 1765) Basking Shark

Alopiidae

Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thresher or Fox Shark

Scyliorhinidae

Scyliorhinus canicula (Linnnaeus, 1758) Lesser spotted dogfish, locally Nurse

Scyliorhinus stellaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Nursehound, Greater spotted Dogfish

Carcharinidae

Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) Blue Shark

Triakidae

Mustelus asterias Cloquet, 1821 Starry Smooth Hound

Galeorhinus galeus (Linnaeus, 1758)  Tope

Squalidae

Squalus acanthias Linnaeus, 1758  Spiny or Spur dogfish

Echinorhinus bruchus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Spinous or Bramble Shark

Somniosus microcephalus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Greenland Shark

Squatinidae

Squatina squatina (Linnaeus, 1758) Fiddle fish, Monk fish

Torpedinidae

Torpedo nobiliana Bonaparte, 1835 Electric Ray

Torpedo marmorata Risso,1810 Marbled Electric Ray

Rajidae

Raja oxyrhynchus Linnaeus, 1758 Long nosed Skate

Raja batis Linnaeus, 1758 Blue Skate

Raja fullonica Linnaeus 1758 Shagreen Ray

Raja undulata Lacepede, 1802  Undulate Ray

Raja radiata Donovan, 1808 Starry Ray

Raja naevus Muller & Henle, 1841 Cuckoo Ray

Raja circularis Couch, 1838 Sandy Ray

Raja montagui Fowler, 1910 Spotted Ray

Raja clavata Linnaeus, 1758 Roker, Thornback Ray

Raja brachyura  Lafont, 1873 Blonde Ray

Dasyatidae

Dasyatis pastinaca (Linnaeus,1758) Sting Ray

Myliobatidae

Myliobatis aquila (Linnaeus, 1758) Eagle Ray

Chimaeridae

Chimaera monstrosa Linnaeus, 1758 Chimaera, Rat fish

Acipenseridae

Acipenser sturio Linnaeus, 1758 Sturgeon

Alepocephalidae

Alepocephalus bairdii Goode & Bean, 1879 Bairds Smoothhead

Clupeidae

A catch of shads from the Yorkshire coast, including a single large allis shad among the more abundant twaite shad

A catch of shads from the Yorkshire coast, including a single large allis shad among the more abundant twaite shad

Engraulis encrasicolus (Linnaeus, 1758) Anchovy

Alosa alosa(Linnaeus, 1758) Allis Shad

Alosa fallax (Lacepede, 1803) Twaite Shad

Sardina pilchardus (Walbaum, 1792) Pilchard, Sardine

Sprattus sprattus (Linnaeus, 1758) Sprat

Clupea harengus Linnaeus, 1758 Herring

Gonostomatidae

Maurolicus muelleri (Gmelin, 1788) Pearl side

Salmonidae

Salmo salar Linnaeus,1758 Salmon

Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758 Sea trout

Argentinidae

Argentina silus (Ascanius, 1775) Greater Argentine

Ovaries of an immature twaite shad from the winter migration off the Yorkshire coast.

Ovaries of an immature twaite shad from the winter migration off the Yorkshire coast.

Argentina sphyraena Linnaeus, 1758 Lesser Argentine

Osmeridae

Osmerus eperlanus Linnaeus, 1758 Smelt

Anguillidae

Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758) Common Eel

Congridae

Conger conger ([Artedi, 1738] Linnaeus, 1758) Conger Eel

Scomberisocidae

Scomberesox saurus(Walbaum, 1792) Skipper,

Belonidae Garfish

Belone belone (Linnaeus, 1761) Garfish

The huge gonads of a maturing twaite shad from the annual winter migration off the Yorkshire coast.

The enlarged ovaries of a mature twaite shad from the annual winter migration off the Yorkshire coast.

Macrorhamphosidae

Macrorhamphosus scolopax (Linnaeus, 1758)

Syngnathidae Pipefishes

Syngnathus typhle Linnaeus 1758  Broad-nosed pipefish

Syngnathus acus Linnaeus, 1758 Greater pipe-fish

Syngnathus rostellatus Nilsson, 1855  Nillsons pipe-fish

Entelurus aequoreus (Linnaeus, 1758) Snake pipe-fish

Nerophis lumbriciformis (Jenyns, 1835) Worm pipe-fish

Nerophis ophidion (Linnaeus, 1758) Straight-nosed pipe-fish

Hippocampus ramulosus Leach,1814 Sea-horse

Gasterosteidae

Gasterosteus aculeatus Linnaeus, 1758 Stickleback

Spinachia spinachia (Linnaeus, 1758) Fifteen-spined stickleback

Merlucciidae

Merluccius merluccius (Linnaeus, 1758) Hake

Gadidae Codfishes

Micromesistius poutassou (Risso,1826)   Blue whiting

Merlangius merlangus (Linnaeus, 1758) Whiting

Trisopterus luscus Bib, Pout

Trisopterus esmarkii (Nilsson,1855) Norway pout

Trisopterus minutus (Linnaeus, 1758) Poor cod

Pollachius pollachius (linnaeus, 1758) Coal-fish

Pollachius virens (Linnaeus, 1758) Pollack

Gadus morhua Linnaeus, 1758 Cod

Melanogrammus aeglefinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Haddock

Brosme brosme (Ascanius, 1772) Tusk

Phycis blennoides (Brunnich, 1768) Greater fork-beard

Molva molva (Linnaeus, 1758) Ling

Raniceps raninus (Linnaeus, 1758) Tadpole fish, Lesser fork-beard

Gaidropsarus mediterraneus (Linnaeus, 1758) Shore (three-bearded) rockling

Gaidropsarus vulgaris (Cloquet, 1824) Three-bearded Rockling (offshore)

Rhininemus cimbrius (Linnaeus, 1758)  Four-bearded rockling

Ciliata septentrionalis (Collett, 1875) Northern rockling

Ciliata mustela (Linnaeus, 1758) Five-bearded rockling

Lamprididae

Lampris guttatus (Brunnich, 1788) Opah

Regalecidae Oar-fish

Regalecus glesne Ascanius, 1772 Banks oar-fish, Ribbon fish

Trachipteridae Ribbonfish

Trachipterus arcticus (Brunnich, 1771)  Arctic deal-fish

Zeidae

Zeus faber Linnaeus, 1758 John Dory

Caproidae

Capros aper (Linnaeus, 1758) Boar fish

Moronidae

Dicentrarchus labrax (Linnaeus,1758)  Bass

Serranidae

Polyprion americanus (Schneider, 1801)Wreck-fish

Serranus cabrilla (Linnaeus, 1785) Comber

Cepolidae

Cepola rubescens Linnaeus, 1766 Red band fish

Carangidae

Trachurus trachurus (Linnaeus, 1758)  Scad

Naucrates ductor (Linnaeus. 1758)

Bramidae

Brama brama (Bonnaterre, 1788) Rays Bream, Atlantic pomfret

Scienidae

Argyrosomus regius (Asso, 1801) Meagre

Mullidae

Mullus surmuletus Linnaeus, 1758 Red Mullet

Sparidae

Boops boops (Linnaeus, 1758) Bogue

Pagellus acarne (Risso, 1826) Spanish bream

Pagellus bogaraveo Delaroche, 1809 Red sea bream

Sparus aurata Linnaeus, 1758  Gilthead sea-bream

Sparus pagrus (Linnaeus, 1758) Couch’s sea-bream

Spondyliosoma cantharus (Linnaeus, 1758) Black sea-bream

Labridae Wrasses

Crenilabrus melops (Linnaeus, 1758)   Corkwing

Ctenolabrus rupestris (Linnaeus, 1758) Goldsinny

Labrus mixtus Linnaeus, 1758 Cuckoo wrasse

Labrus bergylta Ascanius,1767 Ballan wrasse

Centrolabrus exoletus (Linnaeus, 1758) Rock cook

Ammodytidae Sandeels

Gymnammodytes semisquamatus (Jourdain,1879) Smooth sandeel

Ammodytes tobianus Linnaeus, 1758 Sandeel

Ammodytes marinus Raitt, 1934 Raitt’s sandeel

Hyperoplus lanceolatus Le Sauvage, 1824 Greater sandeel

Hyperoplus immaculatus (Corbin,1950) Corbin’s sandeel

Trachinidae Weever fish

Echiichthys vipera (Cuvier, 1829) Lesser weever

Trachinus draco Linnaeus, 1758 Greater weever

Scombidae Tunnies and mackerels

Auxis rochei (Risso, 1810) Frigate Mackerel

Scombrus scombrus Linnaeus1758 Mackerel

Sarda sarda (Bloch, 1793) Pelamid, Bonito

Thunnus thynnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Tunny, Blue-fin tuna

Xiphidae

Xiphias gladius Linnaeus, 1758 Swordfish

Gobiidae

Lebatus scorpioides (Collett, 1874)  (Malm,1874) Diminutive Goby

Crystallogobius linearis (von Duben, 1845) Crystal Goby

Aphia minuta (Risso,1810) Transparent Goby

Lesuerigobius friesii (Malm,1874)Frie’s Goby

Buenia jeffreysii (Gunther, 1867) Jeffrey’s goby

Gobiusculus flavescens (Fabricius, 1779) Two spot goby

Pomatoschistus pictus (Malm, 1865)Painted goby

Pomatoschistus microps (Kroyer, 1838) Common Goby

Pomatoschistus minutus (Pallas, 1770) Sand Goby

Pomatoschistus norvegicus (Collett,1903) Norway Goby

Thorogobius ephippiatus (Lowe,1839) Leopard-spotted Goby

Gobius niger Linnaeus, 1758 Black goby

Callionymidae

Callionymus reticulatus Valenciennes, 1837 Reticulated dragonet

Callionymus maculatus Rafinesque-Schmaltz, 1810 Spotted dragonet

Callionymus lyra Linnaeus,1758 Common dragonet

Blennidae

Lipophrys pholis (Linnaeus, 1758)Common blenny

Parablennius gattorugine (Brunnich, 1768)Tompot blenny

Anarhichidae

Anarhichas lupus Linnaeus, 1758 Wolf-fish

Anarhichas denticulatus Kroyer,1845 Jelly cat

Sticheidae

Chirolophis ascanii (Walbaum,1792) Yarrell’s blenny, Atlantic warbonnet

Pholidae

Pholis gunnellus (Linnaeus, 1758) Butterfish

Lumpenidae

Lumpenus lampretaeformis (Walbaum, 1792)Snake blenny

Zoarcidae

Zoarces viviparous (Linnaeus,1758) Viviparus blenny

Carapidae

Echiodon drummondi (Cuvier,1829) Pearl-fish

Centrolophidae

Centrolophus niger (Gmelin,1788) Blackfish

Schedophilus medusophagus Cocco, 1839 Cornish blackfish

Hyperoglyphe perciformis (Mitchill, 1818) Barrel-fish

Mugilidae

Chelon labrosus (Risso,1826) Grey mullet
Liza ramada (Risso, 1826) Thin-lipped grey mullet

Liza aurata (Risso, 1810) Golden grey mullet

Atherinidae
Atherina presbyter Cuvier, 1829

Scorpaenidae

Helicolenus dactylopterus dactylopterus (Delaroche, 1809) Blue mouth,

Sebastes viviparous Kroyer, 1845 Norway haddock

Sebastes marinus (Linnaeus,1758) Redfish

Triglidae

Eutrigla gurnardus (Linnaeus,1758) Grey gurnard

Trigloporus lastoviza (Brunnich, 1768) Streaked gurnard

Aspitrigla cuculus (Linnaeus, 1758)Red gurnard

Trigla lucerna Linnaeus,1758 Tub or Saphirine Gurnard

Cottidae
Triglops murrayi Gunther, 1888

Myoxocephalus scopius (Linnaeus, 1758) Bull-rout

Taurulus bubalis (Euphrasen,1786) Sea-scorpion

Micrenophrys lilljeborgi (Collett, 1875) Norway Bullhead

Agonidae

Agonus cataphractus Pogge, (Linnaeus, 1758) Armoured bullhead, Hooknose

Cyclopteridae

Cyclopterus lumpus Linnaeus, 1758 Lumpsucker

Liparidae

Liparis liparis (Linnaeus,1766) Sea snail

Liparis montagui (Donovan, 1804) Montagu’s sea snail, shore sea snail

Scophthalmidae Left-eyed flatfish

Psetta maxima (Linnaeus, 1758) Turbot

Scophthalmus rhombus (Linnaeus,1758) Brill

Zeugopterus punctatus (Bloch, 1787) Common Topknot

Phrynorhombus norvegicus (Gunther,1862) Norwegian Topknot

Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis (Walbaum,1792) Megrim

Bothidae

Arnoglossus laterna (Walbaum,1792) Scaldfish

Pleuronectidae Right-eyed flatfishes

Limanda limanda (Linnaeus, 1758) Dab

Platichthys flesus (Linnaeus, 1758) Flounder

Pleuronectes platessa Linnaeus,1758 Plaice

Microstomus kitt (Walbaum,1792) Lemon sole

Glyptocephalus cynoglossus (Linnaeus,1758) Witch, Pole Dab

Hypoglossoides platessoides (Fabricius,1780) Long Rough Dab

Hippoglossus hippoglossus (Linnaeus, 1758) Halibut

Soleidae

Solea solea Quensel, 1806 Common Sole

Buglossidium luteum (Risso,1810) Solenette

Microchiurus  variegates (Donovan,1808) Thickback Sole

Molidae

Mola mola (Linnaeus, 1758) Sunfish

Ranzania laevis (Pennant, 1776) Slender Sunfish

Gobiesocidae

Diplecogaster bimaculata bimaculata (Bonnaterre, 1788) Two-spotted clingfish

Lophidae

Lophius piscatorius Linnaeus, 1758 Angler fish, locally Monk

Lophius budegassa Spinola, 1807 Black-bellied Angler

Leave a Reply